Brand
DE
En

Privacy Policy

Digital

Hospitality Digital GmbH (“HD”) takes the protection its Users’ personal data seriously. The following Privacy Policy is therefore intended to inform you about the processing of your personal data in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). In particular, we explain which personal data HD collects, for what purposes HD processes these data, which technologies HD uses, to whom HD transfers these data and what rights you are entitled to under the GDPR.

1. General Information

1.1. Controller within the meaning of the GDPR of this website is Hospitality Digital GmbH, Metro-Straße 1, 40235 Düsseldorf (“HD“, “we“ or “us“).

1.2. If you have any questions regarding the protection of personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer using the following contact details: Hospitality Digital GmbH, Data Protection Officer, Metro-Straße 1, 40235 Düsseldorf, email: privacy@hd.digital.

1.3. You can download our Privacy Policy as a PDF file or download and print it at any time at www.HD.digital .

1.4. Terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as defined in our Terms of Use, unless explicitly stated otherwise herein.

2.Automated Processing of Personal Data when Accessing our Website

2.1. When you access and use our website via the terminal device you use when you access the website (this may be your computer, your mobile phone or a comparable internet-enabled terminal device), we process personal data automatically. This includes

  • the IP address currently used by your terminal device,
  • date and time when the website was accessed,
  • the browser type and the operating system of your terminal device;
  • the initial website from which you accessed our website and
  • the sub-pages visited on our website.

2.2. Processing the IP address of your terminal device is necessary for us to make the website available to you and thus serves the functionality of the website. The processing of the other data mentioned in section 2.1 of this Privacy Policy takes place for the purposes of data security and the security of our IT systems as well as for the optimization of our services and for the improvement of our website. The data mentioned in section 2.1 of this Privacy Policy are stored in a separate log file and are not linked to any other stored personal data. An evaluation of these data, with the exception of statistical purposes and then generally in anonymous form, is only carried out within the scope of this Privacy Policy. The data mentioned in section 2.1 of this Privacy Policy will not be used for marketing or advertising purposes. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR. Protecting our website and optimizing our services is a legitimate interest on our part.

2.3. The data mentioned under 2.1 of this Privacy Policy will be stored until the purpose of the processing has ceased to apply. The data required for the provision of the website (your IP address) will be deleted after the end of the respective browser session, i.e. when you leave the website or close your browser. The deletion of the log files in which this data is stored is done automatically and usually within fourteen (14) days after creation of the log file. If the other data mentioned in section 2.1 of this Privacy Policy are also processed by us for evaluation purposes, this is done without reference to the IP address, so that we can no longer establish a personal reference.

3. Cookies

In order to make our services and our website as User-friendly as possible and to enable the use of certain functions of the website, we use so-called Cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device by your browser. A text file of this type contains a characteristic character string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is accessed again. For example, Cookies can be used to automatically recognize certain website settings you have selected for your next visit. Some of the Cookies we use are required in order to provide you with the website (technically necessary Cookies). Other Cookies are used to analyse your usage behaviour (analysis Cookies) or for advertising purposes (advertising Cookies). Some of the Cookies we use are deleted after the end of a session, i.e. after closing your browser (session Cookies). Other Cookies remain on your terminal device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website (persistent Cookies). You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the placing of Cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of Cookies for certain cases or generally. Please refer to your browser's help function for more information. Your browser also contains settings that prevent Cookies from being placed. As a user, you therefore have full control over the use of Cookies. By changing the settings in your browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies (and thus object to the creation of pseudonyms in accordance with § 15 Para. 3 TMG). Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically by setting your browser accordingly. Certain Cookies also offer further technical options (such as setting an "opt-out Cookie") in order to object to the use of the Cookie. Information on this can be found in the respective detailed description of the Cookie further down below. However, the functionality of our website may be limited if Cookies are prevented from being placed. In detail:

3.1. To enable the website to function properly, we use technically necessary Cookies, for example to store language settings and log-in information. The legal basis for the processing of technically necessary Cookies is Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR. The functionality of our website is a legitimate interest.

3.2. We use analysis Cookies that allow us to track your use of our website, e.g. which third-party website you came from, which sub-pages of our website you visit and which links you clicked on and how often. The data collected about you in this way is pseudonymised by us through technical precautions. After pseudonymization, direct assignment of the data to the User is no longer possible. The data will not be stored together with other personal data. The use of analysis Cookies serves to improve our website and the content offered there. By accepting our "Cookie banner", you consent to the processing of your personal data through analysis Cookies. These personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a) GDPR. We use the following analysis Cookies:

  • We use Adobe Analytics, a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (4-6 Riverwalk Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland; "Adobe"). This service uses Cookies which are stored on your terminal device and which enable an analysis of your website usage. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to Adobe servers in Ireland, where it will be made anonymous and then transmitted to and stored on servers in the USA for further processing. Adobe uses this information to evaluate your use of the website for us, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services relating to website and Internet use. Where required to do so by law, or where such information is processed on Adobe's behalf, such information may be transferred to third parties. Under no circumstances will your IP address be matched with other Adobe data. You may refuse the use of Cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. The data processing by Adobe can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future. You can find out more at http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html.
  • We also use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google Analytics also uses Cookies. The information generated by the Cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, prior to that Google will shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of Cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the Cookies and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

3.3. For advertising purposes we use advertising Cookies of third parties. These Cookies enable us to tailor advertisements displayed in your browser to your interests on the basis of your browsing behavior.

  • We use Google AdWords with Google Conversion Tracking. This is a service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google AdWords is used to display HD pages on Google in the advertising space area. When you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords places a cookie on your device ("Conversion Cookie"). This cookie expires after 30 days. It will not be used for personal identification. If the cookie has not expired when you visit certain pages, we and Google can see that someone clicked on the ad and was directed to our site. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be traced through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected by the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. AdWords customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we will not receive any information that personally identifies you. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can decline to set a required cookie - for example, with a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies by setting your browser to block cookies from the "googleadservices.com" domain.

The data collected about you through advertising Cookies is pseudonymised by us through technical precautions. After pseudonymization, direct assignment of the data to the User is no longer possible. By accepting our "Cookie banner", you consent to the processing of your personal data through advertising Cookies. These personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a) GDPR.

4. Contact

You can contact us through various channels:

4.1. You can use the contact form on our website to contact us for a request. The personal data you enter in the contact form (your first and last name, your e-mail address and details of the nature of your request are required) will only be processed for the purpose of responding to your enquiry and only if you have clicked on the "Send" button. Your IP address and the time of sending your request will also be stored. Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a) GDPR.

4.2. You can also contact us by telephone or e-mail. In this respect, too, only the personal data required to respond to your enquiry will be processed. Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a) GDPR.

4.3. You can object to the storage of your data at any time, for example by e-mail to privacy@hd.digital. In this case, however, further processing of your request is not possible. Furthermore, the revocation has no effect on the legality of the processing of your data until then.

5. Social Media

5.1. We use social plugins from the following social networks:

  • Facebook; Instagram (operated by: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA and Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland);
  • Twitter (operator: Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA);
  • Youtube (operated by: Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

5.2. To protect your personal data, we use the so-called "two-click solution", which ensures that the data transfer via the social plugins to the corresponding operator of the social network only takes place after you have activated the social plugin beforehand. Social plugins are initially disabled and do not connect to social networking sites without activation. If you activate one of these plugins, you agree that your personal data described in this section will be transferred to the social network. In this case, the transfer of personal data is based on Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter a) GDPR.

5.3. If you activate the deactivated social plugins by default, a connection to the servers of the social network is established. Each social plugin then transfers data to the respective social network. We have no influence on the amount of data that the respective social network collects with the help of the social plugin. As far as we know, social networks receive information about which of our websites you have visited currently and earlier. With each activated social plugin, a Cookie with a unique identifier is set each time the respective website is accessed. In this way, the social network can create a profile of your usage behavior. It cannot be ruled out that such a profile can be assigned to you, even if you log on to the social network for the first time at a later time.

5.4. If you are already logged into a social network when you visit our websites, the operator of this social network can assign the visit to your personal account as soon as you activate the social plug-ins. When using social plugin functions (e.g. "Like" button, comment or "Tweets"), the information is transmitted directly from your browser to the corresponding social network and stored there. The same applies to calling up a website of a social network by clicking on the corresponding icon button.

5.5. If you are not a member of a social network, social networks may obtain and store your IP address and information about the browser and operating system you are using even after you activate the social plug-ins. The scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of data by social networks as well as information on rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the data protection information of the respective social network.

5.6. Our website also contains simple links to Facebook, YouTube and Twitter. In this case a data transfer to the mentioned social networks only takes place if the corresponding icon button (e.g. the "f" of Facebook or the bird symbol of Twitter) is clicked. Clicking on such a button opens a page of the corresponding social network in a popup window.

6. Data Security

We use technical and organizational measures to ensure that User‘s personal data are protected against loss, incorrect changes or unauthorized access by third parties. To ensure secure data transmission, the transmission of data is done exclusively via “Secure Socket Layer (SSL)”.

7. Your Rights

As a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR, you are entitled to the following rights:

  • The right to obtain information on data processing and a copy of the data processed (right of access, Article 15 GDPR),
  • the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data or the completion of incomplete data (right of rectification, Article 16 GDPR),
  • the right to request the deletion of personal data and, if the personal data have been published, the information to other data controllers on the request for deletion (right of erasure, Article 17 GDPR),
  • the right to request the restriction of data processing (right to restriction of processing, Art. 18 GDPR),
  • the right to receive personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to request the transfer of such data to another controller (right to data portability, Article 20 GDPR),
  • the right to object to data processing in order to prevent it (right of objection, Article 21 GDPR),
  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time in order to prevent the processing of data based on your consent. The withdrawal has no influence on the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent before the withdrawal (right of revocation, Article 7 GDPR) as well as
  • the right to object to certain data processing measures (Article 21 GDPR).

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that data processing infringes the GDPR (right of appeal to a supervisory authority, Article 77 GDPR).